[Cite as State v. Green, 2018-Ohio-1493.]
[…] process that the defendant raised or could have raised at the trial which resulted in that
judgment of conviction or on appeal from that judgment.” State v. Perry, 10 Ohio St.2d
175, 226 N.E.2d 104 (1967). As this Court has previously held, “a defendant who fails on
direct appeal to challenge the sentence imposed on him for an offense is barred by res
judicata from appealing that sentence * * *.” State v. Lindsay, 5th Dist. Richland No.
16CA39, 2017-Ohio-595. Therefore, appellant’s argument is barred by res judicata.
{¶12} Further, appellant cannot show that R.C. 2971.03(A)(3) applies to his
conviction of rape under R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b). R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(a) states, in pertinent
part, “* * * if the offense for which the sentence is being imposed is an offense other than
aggravated murder, murder, or rape and other than an offense for which a term of life
imprisonment may be imposed, it shall impose an indefinite prison term * * *.” Thus, the
plain language of R.C. 2971.03(A)(3)(a) specifically excludes from its mandates any
person who was convicted of rape. Appellant was convicted of rape pursuant to R.C.
Knox County, Case No. 18-CA-3 6