Court of Appeals
[…] 424 S.W.3d 164, 175 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2014, no pet.)); see Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444;
Carter v. State, 309 S.W.3d 31, 35–36 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (“Failure to provide the warnings
and obtain a waiver prior to custodial questioning generally requires exclusion of statements
obtained.”); Ramos v. State, 245 S.W.3d 410, 418 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Arguing that his initially voluntary interview escalated into a custodial interrogation,
Copeland moved to suppress his unwarned statements. We review the circumstances of the
interrogation to better gauge Copeland’s argument.
3
Article 38.22, Section 2, of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, requires an officer to warn a defendant that:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement
he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning;
(4) if he is unable to employ a lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise
him prior to and during any questioning; and
(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time . . . .
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2(a) (West Supp. 2017). Section 3 of this Article prohibits use of an
accused’s oral statement “made as a result of custodial interrogation . . . unless: . . . prior to the statement but during
the recording the accused is given the warnings [listed above] and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
waives any rights set out in the warning.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (West Supp. 2017).
6
A. The Circumstances of the Interrogation
Although Copeland filed a written motion to suppress his confession, the trial court did not
rule on the issue prior to trial.