Garcia Ramirez v. U.S. Immigration and Custom Enforcement
[…] Id. at 20. Plaintiffs Garcia Ramirez and Hernandez Alfaro seek a preliminary injunction requiring Defendants to comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B) in placing them now that they have aged out of ORR custody and have been transferred to the custody of ICE. See Mot. Temp. Restraining Order & Prelim. Injunction at 1, ECF No. 2. Specifically, Plaintiffs ask that this Court order Defendants to “consider” placing them in “the least restrictive setting available after taking into account [their] danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight.” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B)). Plaintiffs also ask that Defendants “make available to them alternative to detention programs, ‘utilizing a continuum of alternatives based [their] need for supervision’, including placement ‘with an individual or an organizational sponsor, or in a supervised group home.’” Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B)).