Garcia Ramirez v. U.S. Immigration and Custom Enforcement
[…] Id. The same is true here. A non-citizen may quickly receive a bond hearing, but prompt action is not necessarily guaranteed. And, under the agency’s position, a former unaccompanied alien minor now detained in an adult facility has no recourse for the period before such a hearing is scheduled. In this sense, the relief provided by that remedy is limited. Section 1232(c)(2)(B) requires that the agency “tak[e] into account the alien’s danger to self, danger to community, and risk of flight” then “consider placement in the least restrictive setting available.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(2)(B).