Aaron Dumm II v. Jim Brown
[…] “Conversion may occur when a party properly in possession of property uses it in an improper way, for an improper purpose, or by delivering it without authorization to a third party.” Id. As noted, statutory conversion “is rooted in common-law conversion,” and adds an “additional statutory requirement that the conversion was to the other person’s ‘own use.’ ” Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc v Columbian Distrib Servs, Inc, 497 Mich 337, 357, 361; 871 NW2d 136 (2015). Statutory conversion is governed by MCL 600.2919a, which provides: (1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees: (a) Another person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use. (b) Another person’s buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted. (2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise. Pertinent to MCL 600.2919a(1)(a), therefore, statutory conversion requires, in addition to proof of common-law conversion, a showing that the defendant converted the property “to [his] own use.”