State v. Hager (In Re Commitment of Hager)
[…] Majority op., ¶27. I agree that the purpose of the "may consider" directive is to identify the information the court is supposed to analyze. ¶69 The statute's second directive instructs the court to analyze the information described by the first directive. The purpose of the analysis is to determine what the jury would likely conclude from that information: "If the court determines that the record contains facts from which a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court shall set the matter for trial." Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) (emphasis added).2 In the prior version of this statute, the standard was different. It used to be that the court would determine whether the petitioner had identified "facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3) (2011-12) (emphasis added). So our task here was to explain how a reviewing court is supposed 1 Prior to 2013, this provision directed the court to consider only a subset of the record. See Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) (2011-12). 2 Prior to the 2013 amendments, the court was to determine only whether the petitioner had identified "facts from which the court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat. § 980.09(3) (2011-12). 2 No. 2015AP330 & 2015AP1311.dk to apply the new "would likely conclude" standard to the facts identified by the first directive. ¶70 Except we didn't analyze this change at all.