State v. Hager (In Re Commitment of Hager)
[…] Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)(6), id., ¶29. ¶25 Second, Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) (2005-06) required circuit courts to determine whether the record contained facts that could allow a trier of fact to find that the petitioner was no longer a sexually violent person. Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶38. Circuit courts were not to weigh any evidence, but merely review the record for any facts in support of discharge. Id., ¶40. We viewed this level of review as analogous to a motion to dismiss at the close of evidence pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 805.14(4). Id., ¶42. ¶26 The legislature amended Wis. Stat. § 980.09 in 2013. 2013 Wis. Act 84. The current version states: (1) The court shall deny the [discharge] petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury would likely conclude the person's condition has changed since the most recent order denying a petition for discharge after a hearing on the merits, or since the date of his or her initial commitment order if the person has never received a hearing on the merits of a discharge petition, so that the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. . . . (2) In reviewing the petition, the court may hold a hearing to determine if the person's condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude the person no longer meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person. In determining under this subsection whether the person's condition has sufficiently changed such that a court or jury would likely conclude that the person 15 Nos. 2015AP330 & 2015AP1311 no longer meets the criteria for commitment, the court may consider the record, including evidence introduced at the initial commitment trial or the most recent trial on a petition for discharge, any current or past reports filed under s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the state's written response, arguments of counsel, and any supporting documentation provided by the person or the state. Wis.