2 BARNES V. SEA HAWAII RAFTING
[…] jurisdiction. Barnes understandably found it advantageous
not to seek the Tehani’s arrest. He was unwilling to pay the
associated costs, 10 which he estimated would be
approximately $30,000; there was no risk that the vessel
would leave the district; and, Barnes asserts, “allowing
10
A party seeking to arrest a vessel must deposit sufficient funds to
cover for at least 10 days the marshal’s expenses, including dockage,
keepers, maintenance, and insurance, and pay the marshal’s ongoing
expenses in advance until the vessel is released. See 28 U.S.C. § 1921;
D. Haw. Adm. R. E.11. There is a split of authority over whether seamen
are exempt from prepayment of these fees. See 28 U.S.C. § 1916 (“In
all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits
and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or
salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety
without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.”);
compare Thielebeule v. M/S Nordsee Pilot, 452 F.2d 1230, 1232 (2d Cir.
1971) (holding seamen are exempt from prepayment), with P.R. Drydock
& Marine Terminals, Inc. v. Motor Vessel Luisa Del Caribe, 746 F.2d
93, 94 (1st Cir. 1984) (holding seamen are not exempt), and Araya v.