04/17/2018
[…] Porter, 2018 MT 16, ¶ 16, n. 1, 390 Mont. 174, 410 P.3d
955 (citations omitted) (“This Court will not entertain an argument first raised in a reply brief.”).
Ankeny’s opening appellate argument that there was not good cause to grant relief from waiver
certainly assumes the District Court found such good cause in granting the State’s motion. The
State has answered these arguments by discussing the existence of good cause on the merits, rather
than arguing that Ankeny failed to preserve the issue. Consequently, we are resolving the issues
upon this record and upon the arguments here made.
5
Section 46-11-404(1), MCA, provides in part:
Two or more offenses . . . may be charged in the same charging document in a
separate count, or alternatively, if the offenses charged, whether felonies or
misdemeanors or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same
transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
14
Section 46-13-210, MCA. We have held that, to determine if joinder is in the interest of
justice, the district court must weigh the State’s interest in judicial economy against the
defendant’s right to a fair trial. Enright, ¶ 12 (citations omitted). We have recognized this