PUBLISHED
[…] The plaintiffs appeal on the grounds
that the district court erred in its application of the Homeowners Protection Act, abused
its discretion in managing discovery, and wrongly granted summary judgment on the
state law claims.
II.
4
The Homeowners Protection Act of 1998 (HPA) provides, in part, that “not later
than the date on which a loan commitment is made for [a] residential mortgage
transaction, the prospective mortgagee shall provide to the prospective mortgagor a
written notice” of certain information regarding mortgage insurance. 12 U.S.C. § 4905(c).
The required disclosures include “a generic analysis of the differing costs and benefits”
of lender paid mortgage insurance (LPMI) versus borrower paid mortgage insurance, the
fact that LPMI may be tax-deductible, and the fact that LPMI “usually results in a
residential mortgage having a higher interest rate than it would in the case of borrower
paid mortgage insurance.” Id.
These disclosures are not required with every mortgage, however. Instead, they are
mandated only “[i]n the case of lender paid mortgage insurance that is required in
connection with a residential mortgage transaction.” Id. The plaintiffs in this case argue