Gerald Emmett Beard v. City of Ridgeland, Mississippi
[…] See Miss. Code Ann. § 21-19-1(1) (Rev. 2015). In addition, Section 21-17-5 states that municipal authorities “shall . . . have the power to alter, modify and repeal such orders, resolutions or ordinances.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-17-5(1) (Rev. 2015). Section 17-1-9 provides insight into the purpose of zoning regulations by stating: Zoning regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan, and designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, and with a view to conserving the value of buildings, and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality. Miss. Code Ann. § 17-1-9 (Rev. 2012). 16 ¶34. In the 2014 Zoning Ordinance and Map, the Costco site was zoned in a C-2 district in accordance with the above-cited code sections.