IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] licensed physician, osteopath, dentist, nurse, nurse-practitioner, physician
assistant, psychologist, pharmacist, podiatrist, optometrist, chiropractor,
institution for the aged or infirm, hospital or licensed pharmacy, including any
legal entity which may be liable for their acts or omissions, for malpractice,
negligence, error, omission, mistake, breach of standard of care or the
unauthorized rendering of professional services shall be brought only in the
county in which the alleged act or omission occurred.
Id. (emphasis added). Lastly, Section 11-46-13(2) governs the venue of a suit against the
state or a political subdivision under the MTCA.6 Miss. Code Ann. § 11-46-13(2) (Rev.
2012). It reads:
(2) The venue for any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter against the
state or its employees shall be in the county in which the act, omission or event
on which the liability phase of the action is based, occurred or took place. The
venue for all other suits filed under the provisions of this chapter shall be in
the county or judicial district thereof in which the principal offices of the
governing body of the political subdivision are located. The venue specified
in this subsection shall control in all actions filed against governmental
entities, notwithstanding that other defendants which are not governmental
entities may be joined in the suit, and notwithstanding the provisions of any
other venue statute that otherwise would apply.
Id.
¶24. Venue is determined at the time that the lawsuit is filed. Austin v. Wells, 919 So. 2d
6
Forrest County, Mississippi, and FGH are “political subdivsion[s]” under the
MTCA. See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 41-13-10(c) (Rev. 2013), 11-46-1(i). Further, UMMC is