IN RE LONNIE KADE WELSH
[…] A trial court is free to disregard any pro se

motions presented by a party represented by counsel. Robinson v. State, 240 S.W.3d

                                          1
 
 
 




919, 922 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); see also In re Commitment of Adams, 408 S.W.3d

906, 909 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013, no pet.).

      Second, Welsh argues that as a result of changes to Chapter 841 effective after

the date of his commitment, the trial court lacks jurisdiction to conduct a biennial

review of his civil commitment. The 2015 amendments to Chapter 841 left

unchanged section 841.082(d), which provides that the committing court retains

jurisdiction of the biennial review of the case. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.

§ 841.082(d) (West Supp. 2017) (“The committing court retains jurisdiction of the

case with respect to a proceeding conducted under this subchapter, other than a

criminal proceeding involving an offense under Section 841.085, or to a civil

commitment proceeding conducted under Subchapters F and G.”).

      Welsh has not demonstrated that he is entitled to mandamus relief. The

petition for a writ of mandamus is denied.

      PETITION DENIED.



                                                          PER CURIAM


Submitted on April 18, 2018
Opinion Delivered April 19, 2018