IN RE APPLICATION OF McDONNELL
[…] of Brown, supra note 13; In re Application of Collins-Bazant, supra
note 14.
17
See, In re Application of Brown, supra note 13; In re Application of
Collins-Bazant, supra note 14.
- 299 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
IN RE APPLICATION OF McDONNELL
Cite as 299 Neb. 289
In addition to the education requirement, we have adopted
the “Essential eligibility requirements for practice of law,”
which set out the standards for conduct and fitness against
which all applicants are measured.18 Also, the Legislature has
enacted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-102(1) (Reissue 2012) which states
that “[n]o person shall be admitted . . . unless it is shown to
the satisfaction of the Supreme Court that such person is of
good moral character.” Our rules state that “[t]he purpose of
character and fitness screening before admission to the practice
of law in Nebraska is to ensure the protection of the public and
to safeguard the justice system.”19
McDonnell’s application indicates that he is a person of