People of Michigan v. Clifford James Sleeper
[…] already been accounted for by the sentencing guidelines. First, defendant was assessed 15 points
for offense variable (OV) 10, MCL 777.40, which considers predatory conduct against a
vulnerable victim. In People v Hudson, 489 Mich 451, 457-468; 802 NW2d 261 (2011), our
Supreme Court concluded:

       to assess 15 points for OV 10, a court must find that an offender engaged in
       predatory conduct and exploited a vulnerable victim, using only the statutory
       definition of “vulnerability.” Again, MCL 777.40(3)(c) defines “vulnerability” as
       the “readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint,
       persuasion, or temptation,” and such vulnerability may or may not arise from the
       explicitly listed characteristics, relationships, and circumstances set forth in
       subdivisions (b) and (c). The statute does not mandate that this “susceptibility” be
       inherent in the victim. Rather, the statutory language allows for susceptibility
       arising from external circumstances as well. [Huston, 489 Mich. at 466.]

Our Supreme Court further noted that MCL 777.40(3)(a) defines “predatory conduct” as
“preoffense conduct directed at a victim, or law enforcement officer posing as a potential victim,
for the primary purpose of victimization[.]” Huston, 489 Mich. at 459–460.

       Here, defendant clearly engaged in predatory conduct directed at the victim for the sole
purpose of victimization. For example, defendant purchased gifts for the victim, wrote their
names on a railing at a park, and carved the victim’s name into his arm.