Tori Brooke Patrick v. State
[…] On March 1, 2016, the State filed an amended motion to adjudicate guilt and revoke community supervision, in which the State added an allegation that Appellant’s admission that she used methamphetamine on December 5, 2015, constituted another violation of her community supervision, namely, that she “commit no offense against the laws of this State.” On April 20, 2016, the trial court held another preliminary hearing. On May 31, 2016, the trial court held a hearing and heard evidence on the State’s motion to adjudicate guilt and revoke community supervision. 7 Article 42A.751(f) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure2 contains this provision: “In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision at any time before the seventh day before the date of the revocation hearing . . . . The state may not amend the motion after the commencement of taking evidence at the revocation hearing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.751(f) (West Supp. 2017).