Northlake Manor Condominium Association, Inc. v. Harvest Assests, LLC
[…] a claim seeking payment from Harvest Assets of all unpaid condominium association

                                         4
assessments that had continued to accrue on the property during the litigation above

the $5,000 in assessments that had already been paid by Harvest Assets, plus late fees,

interest, and attorney fees relating to those assessments. The Association also filed

a motion for a temporary restraining order seeking to prevent Harvest Assets from

taking steps to foreclose on the Association’s right to redeem the property. See

OCGA § 48-4-45 (a) (“After 12 months from the date of a tax sale, the purchaser at

the sale or his heirs, successors, or assigns may terminate, foreclose, divest, and

forever bar the right to redeem the property from the sale by causing a notice or

notices of the foreclosure, as provided for in this article[.]”).

      On March 20, 2015, while cross-motions for summary judgment on the issue

of the right of redemption were pending, the parties entered into a consent order that

enjoined Harvest Assets from taking steps to foreclose on the Association’s right to