Northlake Manor Condominium Association, Inc. v. Harvest Assests, LLC
[…] in the [a]ssociation, and render him liable for the assessments even during the time

in which the property might be redeemed.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.)

Canady, 340 Ga. App. at 443 (1). See Croft, 276 Ga. App. at 313-314 (1). And we

have noted that assessments and fees paid to a homeowners association benefit the

tax deed purchaser by “increas[ing] the value of the property purchased at the sale,”

such that the purchaser should “pay a proportional share of the cost of these benefits.”

Id. at 314 (1).

       Furthermore, OCGA § 44-3-80 (d) of the Georgia Condominium Act provides

in relevant part:

                                          13
      [N]o unit owner other than the association shall be exempted from any
      liability for any assessment under this Code section or under any
      condominium instrument for any reason whatsoever, including, without
      limitation, abandonment, nonuse, or waiver of the use or enjoyment of
      his or her unit or any part of the common elements.


(Emphasis supplied.) Based on the plain language of this statutory subsection, we

have held that “[t]here is no legal justification for a condominium owner to fail to pay

valid condominium assessments,” and that “[t]he public policy expressed in the