STATE v. KENNEDY
[…] opportunity to address the procedure when moving to revoke
such a term.
As a threshold matter, we observe that the Legislature
has defined “[p]robationer” to mean “a person sentenced
to probation or post-release supervision.”8 Similarly, it has
4
State v. Carman, 292 Neb. 207, 872 N.W.2d 559 (2015); State v. Draper,
289 Neb. 777, 857 N.W.2d 334 (2015).
5
State v. Moore, 274 Neb. 790, 743 N.W.2d 375 (2008).
6
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-105 (Supp. 2017) and 29-2204.02 (Reissue
2016).
7
State v. Phillips, 297 Neb. 469, 900 N.W.2d 522 (2017).
8
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2246(5) (Reissue 2016).
- 367 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. KENNEDY
Cite as 299 Neb. 362
defined “[p]robation” to “include[] post-release supervision.”9
“Post-release supervision” is defined to mean “the portion
of a split sentence following a period of incarceration under
which a person found guilty of a crime upon verdict or
plea is released by a court subject to conditions imposed
by the court and subject to supervision by the [Office of
Probation Administration].”10 The Legislature has instructed
that these statutory definitions apply for purposes of the
Nebraska Probation Administration Act11 “unless the context
otherwise requires.”12
As such, the Nebraska Probation Administration Act