STATE v. KENNEDY
[…] Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
299 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. KENNEDY
Cite as 299 Neb. 362
[3] Section 29-2263 generally governs a court’s power to
impose, modify, and discharge a person from probation and
post-release supervision. In contrast, § 29-2268 specifically
governs violations of probation and post-release supervision
and thus is the more specific statute. It is a general principle
of statutory construction that to the extent there is a conflict
between two statutes, the specific statute controls over the
general statute.21
More importantly, the early discharge permitted by
§ 29-2263(2) is incompatible with “unsatisfactory” termina-
tion. Section 29-2263(4) explains that “[u]pon completion of
the term of probation, or the earlier discharge of the proba-
tioner, the probationer shall be relieved of any obligations
imposed by the order of the court and shall have satisfied the
sentence for his or her crime.”
[4] When interpreting a statute, effect must be given, if pos-
sible, to all the several parts of a statute; no sentence, clause,
or word should be rejected as meaningless or superfluous if it
can be avoided.22 An appellate court must look to the statute’s