STATE v. KENNEDY
[…] release supervision, the district court had only two options
under § 29-2268: It could either revoke post-release supervi-
sion pursuant to § 29-2268(2) and impose a term of incarcera-
tion up to the remainder of the post-release supervision term
or it could find that revocation is not appropriate and enter an
order pursuant to § 29-2268(3)(a) through (e).
Kennedy argues the district court had a third option: It could
discharge him from post-release supervision altogether under
§ 29-2263. We address this argument first, and find it has
no merit.
§ 29-2263 Does Not Authorize
Unsatisfactory Discharge
Section 29-2263 addresses both probation16 and post-release
supervision,17 and provides in pertinent part:
When a court has sentenced an offender to post-release
supervision, the court shall specify the term of such
post-release supervision as provided in section 28-105.
The court, on application of a probation officer or of the
probationer or on its own motion, may discharge a proba-
tioner at any time.18
Kennedy argues the second sentence of § 29-2263(2) gave
the district court authority to enter an order terminating his
post-release supervision “unsatisfactorily” once it found a vio-
lation.19 He urges us to interpret § 29-2263(2) to apply in