Martin Shane Moon v. State of Iowa
[…] Thus,

Moon fails to fulfill this element of his Brady claim.

      Because no genuine issue of material fact exists on the third

element that is required to prove a Brady violation, the State is entitled

to a judgment as a matter of law on Moon’s Brady claim.

      VI. Newly-Discovered-Evidence Claim.

      Moon next alleges Boone’s affidavit, specifically Boone’s admissions

that he gave false statements to law enforcement at Brodsack’s behest

and because of a pending murder warrant, constitutes newly discovered

evidence pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d). Section 822.2(1)(d)
gives a postconviction-relief applicant a right of action when “[t]here

exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard,
                                     25

that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of

justice.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d).

      To prevail on his newly discovered evidence claim, Moon must

show by a preponderance of the evidence

      (1) that the evidence was discovered after the verdict; (2) that
      it could not have been discovered earlier in the exercise of