Martin Shane Moon v. State of Iowa
[…] evidence.

      Based on the foregoing, we conclude there is a genuine issue of

material    fact   concerning    the   statute-of-limitations    issue   because

reasonable minds could differ on the question of whether Moon could
have raised the ground of fact earlier. We now turn to the merits.

      V. Due Process Claim: Brady Violation.

      Moon’s claim under section 822.2(1)(a) is based on an alleged

Brady violation arising from the State’s failure to turn over exculpatory

evidence, such as notes, statements, and interview reports of Boone.

Section 822.2(1)(a) provides a postconviction-relief applicant a right of

action when his or her “conviction or sentence was in violation of the

Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this

state.” Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(a).

      To show a Brady violation, Moon “must prove by a preponderance

of the evidence ‘(1) the prosecution suppressed evidence; (2) the evidence

was favorable to the defendant; and (3) the evidence was material to the

issue of guilt.’ ”   DeSimone v.