Martin Shane Moon v. State of Iowa
[…] Servs. Co., 718 N.W.2d 754, 758 (Iowa 2006).         We draw all legitimate

inferences from the record in favor of the nonmoving party. Vossoughi v.

Polaschek, 859 N.W.2d 643, 649 (Iowa 2015).

      Additionally, we also apply summary judgment standards to the

statute-of-limitations issue.   See Vossoughi, 859 N.W.2d at 649–55

(applying summary judgment standards to resolve the statute-of-
limitations issue).

      IV. Statute of Limitations.

      Our postconviction-relief statute contains a statute of limitations

for filing postconviction-relief applications. Iowa Code § 822.3. The Code

provides in relevant part that such applications “must be filed within

three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the

event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Id.
Moon relies on an exception to this rule. The Code provides that “this
                                     9

limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have

been raised within the applicable time period.” Id.