[Cite as State v. Lawson, 2018-Ohio-1532.]
[…] future crimes”; and a list of five factors “indicating that the offender is not likely to commit
future crimes.” See also R.C. 2929.12(B)-(E). The court “may [also] consider any other
factors that are relevant to achieving [the] purposes and principles of [felony] sentencing.”
R.C. 2929.12(A).
{¶ 10} With respect to an offender convicted of “a misdemeanor or minor
misdemeanor,” a court likewise “shall be guided by the overriding purposes of * * *
protect[ing] the public from future crime by the offender and others” and “punish[ing] the
offender.” R.C. 2929.21(A). This requires that the court “consider the impact of the
offense upon the victim,” along with “the need for changing the offender’s behavior,
rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.” Id. Additionally, a misdemeanor
sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding purposes of
misdemeanor sentencing,” while being “commensurate with and not demeaning to the
-6-
seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with