State v. Lawson
[…] from future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution.”         Id.   R.C.
                                                                                                -5-


2929.11(B) adds that a felony sentence “shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the

two overriding purposes of felony sentencing * * * commensurate with and not demeaning

to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon [any] victim[s], and

consistent with sentences imposed for similar crimes committed by similar offenders.”

       {¶ 9} Pursuant to R.C. 2929.12(A), in “exercising [its] discretion” to determine “the

most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in

[R.C.] 2929.11,” a court must consider, among other things, a list of nine factors

“indicating that [an] offender’s conduct [was] more serious than conduct normally

constituting” the offense for which the offender was convicted; a list of four factors