Helms v. Thomas
[…] II. Analysis {¶ 12} Thomas’s sole assignment of error states: THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN APPOINTING A RECEIVER TO PRESERVE THE VALUE OF THE EXISTING ASSETS OF R BOULEVARD PROPERTIES, LLC. {¶ 13} A trial court has authority under R.C. 1701.91 and R.C. 2735.01 to appoint a receiver. Under R.C. 1701.91, “[u]pon the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution [of a corporation],” the court may “appoint a receiver with such authority and duties as the court from time to time may direct, to take such other proceedings as may be necessary to protect the property or the rights of the complainants or of the persons interested, and to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.” R.C. 1701.91(C).