[Cite as Helms v. Thomas, 2018-Ohio-1534.]
[…] Receiver is warranted to, among other things, preserve the value of the existing assets
of R Boulevard LLC.” The court ordered the receiver to begin taking steps to pay the
LLC’s outstanding liabilities, including property taxes, and left open the possibility of
selling or leasing the property.
{¶ 11} Thomas appealed.
II. Analysis
{¶ 12} Thomas’s sole assignment of error states:
THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN APPOINTING A
RECEIVER TO PRESERVE THE VALUE OF THE EXISTING ASSETS OF
R BOULEVARD PROPERTIES, LLC.
{¶ 13} A trial court has authority under R.C. 1701.91 and R.C. 2735.01 to appoint
a receiver. Under R.C. 1701.91, “[u]pon the filing of a complaint for judicial dissolution [of
a corporation],” the court may “appoint a receiver with such authority and duties as the
court from time to time may direct, to take such other proceedings as may be necessary
to protect the property or the rights of the complainants or of the persons interested, and
to carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing can be had.” R.C.
1701.91(C). And under R.C. 2735.01, the court may appoint a receiver in cases such as
-6-
these:
(1) In an action * * * between partners or others jointly owning or interested
in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of a party whose