In re the Adoption of A.S.C., N.L. v. P.F. and S.F. (mem. dec.)
[…] N.L. also contends that the adoption is not in A.S.C.’s best interests. I. S.F.’s Felony Conviction [17] First, we address N.L.’s argument that the trial court erred when it granted the petition for adoption because S.F. has a prior felony conviction for nonsupport of a dependent. Indiana Code section 31-19-11-1(c) provides in relevant part Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 68A05-1710-AD-2365| April 20, 2018 Page 6 of 11 that “a conviction of a misdemeanor related to the health and safety of a child, or a conviction of a felony not listed” in the subdivisions of the statute “by a petitioner for adoption is a permissible basis for the court to deny the petition for adoption.”1 It was therefore within the discretion of the trial court whether to deny the petition for adoption after considering the fact that S.F. was convicted of