In re the Adoption of A.S.C., April 20, 2018
[…] [16] N.L. argues that the trial court erred when it issued the decree of adoption
because S.F. has a felony conviction for non-support of a dependent child and
the evidence does not support the trial court’s findings that she knowingly failed
to support A.S.C. for at least one year. N.L. also contends that the adoption is
not in A.S.C.’s best interests.
I. S.F.’s Felony Conviction
[17] First, we address N.L.’s argument that the trial court erred when it granted the
petition for adoption because S.F. has a prior felony conviction for nonsupport
of a dependent. Indiana Code section 31-19-11-1(c) provides in relevant part
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 68A05-1710-AD-2365| April 20, 2018 Page 6 of 11
that “a conviction of a misdemeanor related to the health and safety of a child,
or a conviction of a felony not listed” in the subdivisions of the statute “by a
petitioner for adoption is a permissible basis for the court to deny the petition
for adoption.”1 It was therefore within the discretion of the trial court whether
to deny the petition for adoption after considering the fact that S.F. was