In Re the Adoption and April 20, 2018
[…] by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on those
findings.” T.W., 859 N.E.2d at 1217.
In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d 658, 662 (Ind. 2014). As always, we apply a de
novo standard of review to issues of law, including issues of statutory
interpretation. E.g., In re Adoption of J.R.O., 87 N.E.3d 37, 42 (Ind. Ct. App.
2017).
[8] Putative Father first argues that the trial court erred by finding that his consent
to the adoption was irrevocably implied because he failed to register as a
putative father in a timely fashion. Indiana Code section 31-19-5-18 provides as
follows: “[a] putative father who fails to register within the period specified by
section 12 of this chapter waives notice of an adoption proceeding. The
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1712-AD-2797 | April 20, 2018 Page 5 of 8
putative father’s waiver under this section constitutes an irrevocably implied
consent to the child’s adoption.”1
[9] To comply with Indiana Code section 31-19-5-12, Putative Father was required
to register within thirty days of Child’s birth or by the date on which Adoptive
Parents filed their petition to adopt Child. I.C. § 31-19-5-12(a).2 It is