People v. Chavez
[…] reasonable to infer for purposes of statutory construction the Legislature intended a

reduction in punishment to apply retroactively." (Lara, supra, 4 Cal.5th at p. 308, fn. 5;

see People v. DeHoyos (Mar. 12, 2018, S228230) __Cal.5th__ [2018 Cal. Lexis 1496].)

       The language of footnote 5 in Lara is significant and merits our careful

consideration. "A presumption is an assumption of a fact that the law requires to be

made from another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an action. A

presumption is not evidence." (Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (a), italics added.) In contrast,

an inference is only a "deduction of fact that may logically and reasonably be drawn from

another fact or group of facts found or otherwise established in an action." (Id., subd. (b);

see Morton v. Manhattan Lunch Co. (1940) 41 Cal.App.2d 70, 72 [an inference is a form

of indirect evidence].) Thus, for me, the court's terminology marks an important

clarification in the way Estrada is to be applied, and avoids any conflict with section 3.