Van Every, L. v. Ambrozyak, S.
[…] documents protected by the attorney-client privilege and which are not

subject to any of the limited exceptions to disclosure?”3 Appellant’s brief at

5.

        Whether     the     attorney-client      privilege   protects        a     particular

communication is a question of law. See Clemens v. NCAA (In re Estate

of Paterno), 168 A.3d 187, 194 (Pa.Super. 2017).                       Accordingly, our

standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Id.

        The attorney-client privilege was derived from the common law, and

later codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which states: “In a civil matter counsel

shall    not   be    competent      or    permitted     to   testify    to       confidential

communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled
____________________________________________


3 In its privilege log, FFE asserted that documents Nos. 36-40 and 50-51
were protected by both the attorney-client privilege and the attorney work
product doctrine.      As FFE has abandoned its claim that the subject
documents are protected by the work product doctrine, that argument is not
before us. Nevertheless, Van Every devotes much of her brief to her
argument that the subject documents are not protected by the attorney
work product doctrine.



                                           -4-
J-A26002-17



to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the

trial by the client.” We also note that Pennsylvania law disfavors evidentiary

privileges because they are in derogation of the truth.           See Red Vision

Sys., Inc. v. Nat'l Real Estate Info. Servs., L.P., 108 A.3d 54, 61

(Pa.Super. 2015).        Nonetheless, we “faithfully adhere to constitutional,