THOMAS NATHAN LOFTIS, SR. V. RANDY RAYBURN
[…] defendant in this Court”). Mr. Loftis fails to address or distinguish these cases, and he
fails to explain why Mr. Rayburn’s characterization of Mr. Loftis’s attorney’s response
should not be treated as a judicial admission that is binding on Mr. Loftis or to cite any
authority in support of his request for sanctions. We, therefore, find Mr. Loftis’s
suggestion that Mr. Rayburn should be sanctioned has no merit.
F. Issues Mr. Rayburn Raises on Appeal
Mr. Rayburn argues that he is entitled to attorney’s fees pursuant to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 29-20-113(a). This statute provides, in relevant part:
[I]f a claim is filed with a Tennessee or federal court, the Tennessee claims
commission, board of claims, or any other judicial body established by the
state or by a governmental entity of the state, against an employee of the
state or of a governmental entity of the state in the person’s individual
capacity, and the claim arises from actions or omissions of the employee
acting in an official capacity or under color of law, and that employee
prevails in the proceeding as provided in this section, then the court or other
judicial body on motion shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs
incurred by the employee in defending the claim filed against the employee.
- 16 -
Mr. Rayburn states in his brief that “[t]he Trial Court did not adjudicate Mr. Rayburn’s
claim for attorney’s fees, presumably because other fee-shifting statutes provide for such
adjudication only after the appellate process has been exhausted.” In the footnote that