THOMAS NATHAN LOFTIS, SR. V. RANDY RAYBURN
[…] denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected. If warranted, the court may award to
the party prevailing on the motion the reasonable expenses and attorney’s fees incurred in
presenting or opposing the motion. Absent exceptional circumstances, a law firm shall be
held jointly responsible for violations committed by its partners, associates, and
employees.
- 17 -
Mr. Rayburn’s final argument is that Mr. Loftis’s appeal was frivolous and that he
is entitled to an award of damages for having to defend a frivolous appeal. Mr. Rayburn
relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 for this argument, which provides:
When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of
record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon
motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the
appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on
the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the
appeal.
Any award under this statute “rests in the appellate court’s sound discretion,” which “is
exercised ‘sparingly so as not to discourage legitimate appeals.’” Eberbach v. Eberbach,
535 S.W.3d 467, 475 (Tenn. 2017) (quoting Whalum v. Marshall, 224 S.W.3d 169, 181
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2006)).