United States Court of Appeals
[…] 4 No. 17-3163
is genetically inherited,” including both physical and mental
disabilities. § 16-34-4-1.
Under Indiana law, it is a felony to knowingly and inten-
tionally perform an abortion that is prohibited by law. See § 16-
34-2-7(a). Moreover, a person who knowingly and intentionally
provides an unlawful abortion is subject to (1) “disciplinary
sanctions,” and (2) “civil liability for wrongful death.” § 16-34-
4-9(a).
Indiana law requires that certain information be provided
to a woman at least 18 hours prior to the abortion as part of the
voluntary and informed consent process. See § 16-34-2-1.1(a).
HEA 1337 adds a new provision requiring the abortion
provider to inform a woman “[t]hat Indiana does not allow a
fetus to be aborted solely because of the fetus’s race, color,
national origin, ancestry, sex, or diagnosis or potential diagno-
sis of the fetus having Down syndrome or any other disabil-
ity.” § 16-34-2-1.1(a)(1)(K).
According to the State, the non-discrimination provisions
were prompted by the medical advances of non-invasive
genetic testing which allow for the detection of disabilities at
an early stage in the pregnancy. In particular, cell-free DNA