STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] whether plaintiff’s “expungement affidavit” had legal effect. The affidavit was recorded on
September 23, 2014, and states in pertinent part:
2
MCL 600.2932(1) provides:
Interest of plaintiff. Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in
question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or
right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any
other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest
claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
3
MCL 600.3115 provides:
Whenever a complaint is filed for the foreclosure or satisfaction of any
mortgage on real estate or land contract, the court has power to order a sale of the
premises which are the subject of the mortgage on real estate or land contract, or
of that part of the premises which is sufficient to discharge the amount due on the
mortgage on real estate or land contract plus costs. But the circuit judge shall not
order that the lands which are the subject of the land contract be sold within 3
months after the filing of the complaint for foreclosure of the land contract.
4
“Foreclosure of a mortgage extinguishes it.” Mtg & Contract Co v First Mtg Bond Co, 256
Mich 451, 452; 240 NW 39 (1932).
-4-
5. That OneWest Bank, FSB agrees to set aside the above Sheriff’s Deed,
making it void and of no force or effect, thus reinstating and reviving the above