STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] incorrect in concluding that these legal determinations left plaintiff without standing. However,
these findings defeat plaintiff’s claim on the merits.
Plaintiff does not dispute that its right to enforce the mortgage was extinguished at the
end of the redemption period.4 Indeed, it was this recognition that led plaintiff to record an
affidavit in an attempt to revive the extinguished mortgage. The controlling question then is
whether plaintiff’s “expungement affidavit” had legal effect. The affidavit was recorded on
September 23, 2014, and states in pertinent part:
2
MCL 600.2932(1) provides:
Interest of plaintiff. Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in
question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or
right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any
other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest
claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not.
3
MCL 600.3115 provides:
Whenever a complaint is filed for the foreclosure or satisfaction of any
mortgage on real estate or land contract, the court has power to order a sale of the
premises which are the subject of the mortgage on real estate or land contract, or