NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] expert's testimony in this regard.
iii. Due process. Third, the respondent complains that
the hearing committee failed to give him a full and fair hearing
because, he contends, it unfairly limited his testimony and
prohibited him from relying on the approximately 750 pages of
13 We recognize that the board and its hearing committee
need not strictly apply the rules of evidence in bar discipline
proceedings. See Rule 3.39 of the Rules of the Board of Bar
Overseers (admissibility of evidence governed by rules
applicable to adjudicatory proceedings under G. L. c. 30A);
Matter of Abbott, 437 Mass. 384, 393 (2002). See also G. L.
c. 30A, § 11 (2) ("agencies need not observe the rules of
evidence observed by courts . . . . Evidence may be admitted
and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on
which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct
of serious affairs"); Mass. G. Evid. § 1101(c)(3) (2018).
8
handwritten notes during his testimony. The single justice
correctly rejected both points. Although nine days initially
were allocated for the hearing, the hearing committee indicated
that more would be scheduled if necessary. The respondent