[Cite as State v. Binks, 2018-Ohio-1570.]
[…] On
November 19, 2015, appellant appeared before the court and waived his speedy-trial rights.
Appellant expressed a willingness to sign a waiver of time, telling the court that "once I spoke
with my attorney, I can sign the time waiver with no problem. * * * I've come prepared to sign
it."2
{¶ 30} Appellant contends the seven days that passed between November 12, 2015
and November 19, 2015 should be charged to the state as he did not expressly waive his
statutory speedy-trial rights. We disagree and find that the time was properly charged to
appellant pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(C), which provides that the time in which an accused
must be brought to trial may be extended by "[a]ny period of delay necessitated by the
accused's lack of counsel, provided that such delay is not occasioned by any lack of
diligence in providing counsel to an indigent accused upon his request as required by law."
Appellant indicated he was hiring counsel, and the court continued the proceedings to allow
appellant to obtain an attorney. The seven days was, therefore, properly determined by the
trial court to be tolled and chargeable to appellant. See, e.g., State v. Seward, 4th Dist. Ross