[Cite as State v. Binks, 2018-Ohio-1570.]
[…] court correctly applied the law to the facts of the case. Id.
{¶ 27} Appellant was arrested on November 7, 2015. He was not brought to trial until
May 26, 2016 – 201 days after his arrest, which is well outside the 45-day time period
provided by R.C. 2945.71(B)(1). However, as discussed below, certain portions of this time
were tolled and the time chargeable to appellant.
{¶ 28} The time period appellant remained jailed, from November 7, 2015 to
November 9, 2015, is chargeable to the state. Pursuant to the triple-count provision set forth
in R.C. 2945.71(E), "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the
pending charge shall be counted as three days." However, though time starts to run from the
date of a defendant's arrest, the first day itself is not counted when computing the statutory
time period. See State v. Halcomb, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA94-06-055, 1994 Ohio App.
LEXIS 5314, *3 (Nov. 28, 1994), citing State v.