[Cite as State v. Binks, 2018-Ohio-1570.]
[…] insinuate itself into the criminal proceedings," the continuance was unnecessary and
unreasonable. He also argues that because Karen indicated she would cooperate with the
prosecutor to dismiss the domestic violence charge in accordance with the divorce court's
order, and the prosecutor "opted of [her] own initiative to disregard Karen's wishes and
request the continuance so [the state] could continue to prosecute [appellant]," the delay
caused by the continuance should be charged against the state. We disagree.
{¶ 35} R.C. 2945.72(H) specifically provides that the time within which an accused
must be brought to trial may be extended by "the period of any reasonable continuance
granted other than upon the accused's own motion." With respect to this provision, the Ohio
Supreme Court has held that "it is difficult, if not unwise, to establish a per se rule of what
constitutes 'reasonableness' beyond the [time periods set forth in] R.C. 2945.71. Invariably,