J-A04001-18
[…] discretionary aspects of sentence issues, a challenge to the legality of
sentence can never be waived. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Kline, 166
A.3d 337, 340 (Pa. Super. 2017) (citation omitted).
“Issues relating to the legality of a sentence are questions of law. Our
standard of review over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is
plenary.” Id. at 340-41 (quoting Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800,
802 (Pa. Super. 2014), aff’d, 140 A.3d 651 (Pa. 2016) (parentheses, ellipses
and additional citations omitted)).
-4-
J-A04001-18
Appellant’s legality of sentence issue is based on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906,
which provides that “[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the
inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy
for conduct designed to commit or culminate in the commission of the same
crime.” Appellant argues that “[t]he charge for criminal conspiracy
Obstruction was part of the Criminal Conspiracy to commit homicide.”
Appellant’s Brief at 50. We disagree.
In Commonwealth v. Welch, 912 A.2d 857 (Pa. Super. 2006), this