Com. v. Riley, M.
[…] Mann, 957 A.2d 746 (Pa. Super. 2008)] and its progeny make abundantly plain that when a parole detainer and detention based upon new criminal charges compete for credit, that credit must be applied to the new sentence. A clearer, unassailable directive is hard to fathom. Appellant’s Brief at 10. Appellant’s argument is misplaced. A claim based upon the failure to give credit for time served is a challenge implicating the legality of one’s sentence. Commonwealth v. Tobin, 89 A.3d 663, 669 (Pa. Super. 2014). Section 9760 governs credit for time served, which, in relevant part, provides: (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal. *** (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the former charge that is not been credited against another sentence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1), (4).