J-A30015-17
[…] from which a jury could infer the requisite mens rea, we must,
as with any sufficiency analysis, examine all record evidence and
all reasonable inferences therefrom.
Commonwealth v. Newton, 994 A.2d 1127, 1132 (Pa.Super. 2010)
(citations omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Myer, 489 A.2d 900, 904
(Pa.Super. 1985) (“We may look to the totality of the defendant’s conduct to
infer fraudulent intent.”) (quoting Commonwealth v. Bollinger, 418 A.2d
320, 324 (Pa.Super. 1979)).
-4-
J-A30015-17
Appellant was charged with forgery under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a)(3),
which provides:
A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or
injure anyone or with knowledge that he is facilitating a
fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor:
(1) Alters any writing of another without his authority;
(2) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or
transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of
another who did not authorize the act, or to have been
executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence
other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an
original when no such original existed; or
(3) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a
manner specified in paragraphs (1) or (2) of this
subsection.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4101(a) (emphases added). Thus, the statute requires that a
defendant utter1 a writing he knew to be forged with intent to defraud or
with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud being perpetrated by another.
Appellant contends that there was no proof that he knew the check
was a forgery. He analogizes the facts herein to those in Gibson, supra,
and maintains that Gibson controls. In Gibson, the defendant