HSBC Bank USA N.A. (Jeffrey C. Riley, Appellant) v. Scott A. McAllister and Eddy Mulder
[…] presented in this appeal: (1) whether the superior court has the authority to, on equitable grounds,

decline to confirm a bid, and (2) whether the superior court was within its discretion in exercising

that authority in this present case.

        ¶ 7.    The first question—whether the superior court had the authority to decline to

confirm the sale—is a legal one to be reviewed de novo that can be answered by looking at the

statute. Confirmation of a foreclosure sale is a discretionary judicial action, the purpose of which

is to ensure fairness in the foreclosure process. See 12 V.S.A. § 4954(a) (“The court may issue an

order of confirmation of the sale without hearing, unless the court in its discretion determines that

a hearing is necessary.      The order of the court confirming the sale shall be conclusive

evidence . . . that the foreclosure and sale were conducted in accordance with this section.”

(emphasis added)). Regardless of whether the superior court holds a hearing, if it finds that the

sale was not conducted according to statutory requirements or the foreclosure judgment’s

requirements—or if it finds that there is another reason to be concerned with the integrity of the