State v. Philip M. Tetreault
[…] material and did not mention the marijuana flakes to defendant during their conversation, these

facts do not provide a sufficient basis for rejecting the court’s finding. See Mara, 2009 VT 96A,



        1
         Defendant argued below that that the 2013 enactment of 18 V.S.A. § 4230a, which makes
possession of small amounts of marijuana a civil violation, means that the presence of small
amounts of marijuana alone is now insufficient to support reasonable suspicion. We need not
address this argument, as defendant has not briefed it on appeal. We note, however, that
§ 4230a(c)(2) specifically states: “This section is not intended to affect the search and seizure laws
afforded to duly authorized law enforcement officers under the laws of this State.”
                                                  12
¶ 6; Pion v. Bean, 2003 VT 79, ¶ 15, 176 Vt. 1, 833 A.2d 1248 (“We will not disturb the trial

court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous, despite inconsistencies or substantial

evidence to the contrary.”).