In re Petition of GMPSolar-Richmond, LLC Supreme Court
[…] Allco argues that the PSB used the
wrong framework in reviewing its request and incorrectly applied the intervention criteria. We
affirm.
¶ 2. We begin with a brief overview of law that governs a CPG proceeding. Applicant’s
project requires a CPG prior to “site preparation for or construction” because it will be an “electric
generation facility.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(2)(A). The CPG is essentially a license to build and
operate the facility. Before it can issue a CPG, the Board must find that a list of statutory
requirements are met. See id. § 248(b). Allco relies on two of these requirements as the bases for
its intervention: (1) that the facility “[w]ill result in an economic benefit to the State and its
residents,” id. § 248(b)(4); and (2) because the facility is owned by a company conducting a public
service business, id. § 201, its construction “is consistent with the principles for resource selection
expressed in that company’s approved least-cost integrated plan,” id. § 248(b)(6). In conducting
its analysis under § 248, the Board engages in a “legislative, policy-making process,” and
“weigh[s] alternatives presented to it, utilizing its particular expertise and informed judgment.” In
re UPC Vt.