In re Petition of GMPSolar-Richmond, LLC Supreme Court
[…] not have standing to appeal.”) (citing Marino v. Ortiz, 484 U.S. 301, 304 (1988) (“The rule that
only parties to a lawsuit, or those that properly become parties, may appeal an adverse judgment,
is well settled.”)); 7C C. Wright & A. Miller, Fed. Prac. & Procedure, § 1923 (3d ed.) (“One who
does not seek to intervene, or whose application to intervene is denied, ordinarily may not appeal
from any subsequent order in the proceeding.”).
¶ 16. We reject Allco’s argument that it has a right to appeal under 30 V.S.A. § 234.
Section 234 simply states that “[a] person, partnership, or unincorporated association aggrieved by
any act or order of the Public Service Board may transfer such cause to the Supreme Court under
8
the provisions of section 12 of this title.” Section 12 provides that only parties may appeal. Id.
§ 12. Thus, under both § 234 and § 12, Allco has no right to appeal the merits of the CPG order.
This implements the plain language of both statutes; it does not render 30 V.S.A. § 234 superfluous
as Allco asserts. See Nelson v. Town of St.