In re Petition of GMPSolar-Richmond, LLC Supreme Court
[…] See Helm v. Helm, 139 Vt. 225, 227, 424 A.2d 1081, 1082 (1981) (affirming
trial court’s denial of husband’s motion to intervene as of right as he failed to satisfy rule’s criteria,
and his request for permissive intervention because he failed to demonstrate an abuse of
discretion); Schott v. Baker, 132 Vt. 564, 326 A.2d 157 (1974) (affirming denial of motion to
intervene). We continue to follow this rule here.
¶ 15. Second, we do not address any challenges to the merits of the CPG decision. Allco
has no right to challenge the final CPG order because it was not a party below. See 30 V.S.A. § 12
(“A party to a cause who feels aggrieved by the final order, judgment, or decree of the Board may
appeal to the Supreme Court.”) (emphasis added); see also In re Beach Props., Inc., 2015 VT
130, ¶ 14, 200 Vt. 630, 133 A.3d 854 (“The general rule, of course, is that nonparties to a suit do
not have standing to appeal.”) (citing Marino v. Ortiz, 484 U.S. 301, 304 (1988) (“The rule that