In re Vermont Gas Systems, Inc. (William Marks, Nancy Baker, Linda Gage, Rachael Smolker, Melanie Pulley, Stephanie Spencer, and Lawrence Shelton, Appellants)
[…] In
upholding the trial court’s analysis, we conclude that the applicable standard is not as stringent as
intervenors urge, reject intervenor’s contention that VGS presented insufficient evidence that the
chosen route was superior to alternatives, and conclude that the Board did not improperly rely on
an artificial deadline or desire to avoid the costs of delay in making its necessity determination.
¶ 35. In this case, our focus in the necessity analysis is on the necessity of the particular
easement route chosen by VGS and approved by the Board. Pursuant to 30 V.S.A. § 112(a)(2),
the Board must, before authorizing the condemnation of property, determine that the condemnation
“is necessary in order that the petitioner may render adequate service to the public.” Although the
CPG process occurs prior to condemnation, we have explained that the CPG proceeding involves
“no predetermination of the issue of necessity of condemnation for any particular route.” Auclair
v. Vt. Elec. Power Co., 133 Vt. 22, 27, 329 A.2d 641, 645 (1974).