City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] payments in lieu of taxes are based on the value of the land alone.
B. 32 V.S.A. § 3659
46
Both parties agree that because the noise lots are municipal property located in a different
municipality, 32 V.S.A. § 3659 applies unless—as is addressed above—section 754 applies.26
However, they disagree over the meaning of the statute. The disagreement stems from the statute’s
apparent distinction between land and buildings, as well as its silence on preexisting
improvements.
i. Valuation in the Year of Acquisition
Section 3659 permits the limited taxation of municipally owned property existing within
the territory of another municipality. It reads in relevant part:
Land and buildings of a municipal corporation, whether acquired by
purchase or condemnation and situated outside of its territorial
limits shall be taxed by the municipality in which such land is
situated. Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation in the
grand list of the town or city in which such real estate is located at
the value fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of acquisition
of such property and taxed on such valuation. The value fixed on
such property at each appraisal thereafter shall be the same per acre
as the value fixed on similar property in the town or city.
Improvements made subsequent to the acquisition of the land shall
not be taxed; except that an additional tax not to exceed 75 percent
of the appraisal of the land may be levied in lieu of a personal
property tax.
32 V.S.A. § 3659. The statute separates the taxability of land from the taxability of improvements
on the land. Swanton Village v. Town of Highgate, 131 Vt. 318, 323 (1973). The land is taxable;
improvements following ownership are not. However, the statutory language does not explicitly
say whether preexisting improvements (i.e., buildings existing on the property before acquisition
by the municipality) are taxable.
26
In its Reply, Taxpayer raises a new claim that the entire airport is totally exempt from taxation under the public use
exception in 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4). This argument is unpersuasive.
47
The first sentence provides that “[l]and and buildings of a municipal corporation . . . shall
be taxed . . . .” (emphasis added). The next sentence, however, mentions only the land: “Said land
shall be set . . . in the grand list . . . at the value fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of
acquisition of such property and taxed on such valuation.” (emphasis added).