City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] growth and development. Id. ¶ 3. Additionally, Exhibit CC consists of an airport map and list of
parcels with acquisition dates, as well as notations that certain parcels were acquired through the
AIP program. The City argues there is “no indication in the plain language of section 754 or its
predecessors that the statute is intended to apply to land acquired with federal funds, whether those
funds be primary, matching or incidentally contributory.” South Burlington’s Opp’n at 30.
The taxation scheme in section 754 applies to “land purchased in conformity with sections
751–753 . . . .” Section 753 provides that money from a state appropriation “shall be used to match,
dollar for dollar, money appropriated, raised, or contributed by a local governmental unit, city or
town, or by a combination of units for the purchase of lands or rights in land for airport, landing
field, air navigation facilities, or landing strip purposes.” Nowhere in sections 751–754 is there a
prohibition against the use of federal money for such acquisitions, nor is there a requirement that
the land must be purchased only with state and local matching funds to qualify for section 754
taxation.