City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] governmental units, or entirely in the local governmental units as in
each case is most proper. Land so acquired shall not be taxable, but
when the title vests in the state or when the title is held jointly by
the state and a town or towns, and the site is located in a different
town or when the title vests in one or more towns and the site exists
in a different town, then the holders of the title shall make an annual
payment, instead of taxes, to the town in which the site is located of
a sum equal to the tax otherwise assessed on the land alone.
Section 3659 provides:
Land and buildings of a municipal corporation, whether acquired by
purchase or condemnation and situated outside of its territorial
limits shall be taxed by the municipality in which such land is
situated. Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation in the
grand list of the town or city in which such real estate is located at
the value fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of acquisition
of such property and taxed on such valuation. The value fixed on
such property at each appraisal thereafter shall be the same per acre
as the value fixed on similar property in the town or city.
Improvements made subsequent to the acquisition of the land shall
not be taxed; except that an additional tax not to exceed 75 percent
of the appraisal of the land may be levied in lieu of a personal
property tax. Electric utility poles, lines and pole fixtures owned by
a municipal utility lying beyond its boundaries shall be taxed at
appraisal value as defined in section 3481 of this title.
19
Neither statute contains an explicit public use requirement. Therefore, if such a requirement
exists, it must be implicit, or derived from some source other than the plain statutory language. It