City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] It makes no sense to
ignore the reference to buildings merely because it is not repeated in the next sentence. “[S]uch
property” can only logically be read to mean the land including the buildings on the land. Unlike
5 V.S.A. § 754, which does not reference buildings at all and which was be discussed above,
32 V.S.A. § 3659 unambiguously taxes preexisting improvements at the fair market value as of
the last appraisal prior to acquisition.28
ii. Valuation in Later Years
The parties also disagree over how to value the noise lots in the years after acquisition.29
Section 3659 provides that:
Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation in the grand list
of the town or city in which such real estate is located at the value
fixed in the appraisal next preceding the date of acquisition of such
property and taxed on such valuation. The value fixed on such
property at each appraisal thereafter shall be the same per acre as the
value fixed on similar property in the town or city.
Id. This language indicates that subsequent appraisals are based on the current tax assessments of
“similar property” in the City. As the court has ruled above, the property to be taxed includes the
buildings on the land at the time of acquisition. Thus, if those buildings remain on the property