City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] made subsequent to the acquisition of such land . . . .” Id. at 322–23.
Taxpayer argues that the statutory silence on pre-existing improvements should be
interpreted strictly against the City as the taxing authority, and cites cases stating that general
proposition, as well as an example of the Vermont legislature specifically taxing buildings.
“Without express statutory authority to tax preexisting improvements, South Burlington cannot do
so at all.” Burlington’s Opp’n at 5; see also City of Montpelier v. Town of Berlin, 143 Vt. 291,
293 (1983) (“[t]he taxing power granted by this statute [§ 3659] is to be strictly construed”); 32
V.S.A. § 3608 (“Buildings on leased land or on land not owned by the owner of the buildings shall
be set in the list as real estate.”); Gordon v. Bd. of Civil Auth. for Town of Morristown, 2006 VT
94, ¶ 8, 180 Vt. 299 (“By enacting § 3608, the Legislature specifically included buildings on leased
land in the definition of taxable real estate, and recognized that a building can be taxed separately