City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] a way different than the usual appraisal for real estate.
Id. at 4.
This court does not agree with that rationale. The previous trial court decision speaks of
construing tax exemptions strictly. However, like section 3659, section 754 is not an exemption
statute, but a statute permitting taxation of property otherwise exempt. See, e.g., Swanton, 131 Vt.
at 322; Morrisville II, 131 Vt. at 593–94; Morrisville III, 134 Vt. at 328. Hence, it must be strictly
construed against the taxing authority and in favor of the taxpayer. See City of Montpelier, 143 Vt.
at 293. Nor is section 754 a “tax exemption” as a practical matter. An “annual payment, instead of
taxes . . . of a sum equal to the tax otherwise assessed on the land alone” is not an exemption, and
any characterization of it as an exemption is a legal fiction.
Under the previous trial court decision’s analysis, while the land is subject to an annual
payment in lieu of taxes, the improvements would be taxed at full fair market value. Taking that