City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] 751–753 . . . .” Section 753 provides that money from a state appropriation “shall be used to match,
dollar for dollar, money appropriated, raised, or contributed by a local governmental unit, city or
town, or by a combination of units for the purchase of lands or rights in land for airport, landing
field, air navigation facilities, or landing strip purposes.” Nowhere in sections 751–754 is there a
prohibition against the use of federal money for such acquisitions, nor is there a requirement that
the land must be purchased only with state and local matching funds to qualify for section 754
taxation. In fact, section 751 implicitly recognizes the possibility of federal financial assistance,
declaring it state policy to assist municipalities to acquire airport land “[t]o provide for the orderly
development of air facilities in this state and to cooperate with the national government by making
42
available sites for airports, landing fields, air navigation facilities, and landing strips necessary for
defense against an attack by sea or air . . . .” (emphasis added).
The City’s reliance on subchapters 3 (5 V.S.A. §§ 691–697) (state aid to municipalities in
conjunction with receipt of federal funds for airport development) and 5 (5 V.S.A. §§ 771–774)
(state aid for repairs at municipal and private airports) is unpersuasive.