City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] The case law is clear. To the
18
extent that statutory construction is necessary, the court will apply that rule, rather than the rule
that tax exemptions are strictly construed against the taxpayer.
III. Public Use Requirement
The City argues that both 5 V.S.A. § 754 and 32 V.S.A. § 3659 contain a public use
requirement and that Taxpayer can only receive special tax treatment under those statutes if the
property is primarily dedicated to a public use. Taxpayer contends that neither statute contains
such a requirement, nor can it be implied through the legislative history or case law.
Section 754 provides:
Title to land purchased in conformity with sections 751-753 of this
title shall vest entirely in the state, jointly in the state and the local
governmental units, or entirely in the local governmental units as in
each case is most proper. Land so acquired shall not be taxable, but
when the title vests in the state or when the title is held jointly by
the state and a town or towns, and the site is located in a different
town or when the title vests in one or more towns and the site exists
in a different town, then the holders of the title shall make an annual
payment, instead of taxes, to the town in which the site is located of
a sum equal to the tax otherwise assessed on the land alone.
Section 3659 provides:
Land and buildings of a municipal corporation, whether acquired by
purchase or condemnation and situated outside of its territorial
limits shall be taxed by the municipality in which such land is
situated. Said land shall be set to such municipal corporation in the