City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] real property ‘ad valorem’ taxation.” Id.17 While the annotation demonstrates that many other
17
Thus, the cases cited in the annotation do not address whether a property tax exemption statute that is silent on the
issue of public use contains an inherent or implicit public use requirement. Instead, they address whether the subject
property satisfies a public use requirement that is explicit in the statutory or constitutional provision. For instance,
City of Little Rock v. McIntosh, 319 Ark. 423 (1995) dealt with Ark. Const. art. XVI, § 5(b) (“The following property
shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes”); Town of Harrison v.
Westchester County, 13 N.Y.2d 258 (1963) involved N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 406 (McKinney) (“Real property
owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation and
exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments . . . .”); the Iowa Supreme Court decision in City of
Osceola v. Board of Review of Clarke County, 490 N.W.2d 539 (Iowa 1992) focused on Iowa Code Ann. § 427.1
(West) (“The following classes of property shall not be taxed: . . . The property of a county, township, city, school