City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] with federal funds, in addition to state and local matching funds. There is no rational reason to
think the legislature would object if the town or state found the money for airport property
acquisitions in federal coffers. Thus, the court grants summary judgment for Taxpayer on this
issue; section 754 can apply to lands acquired in part with federal funds. The exact parcels to which
section 754 applies in this case will be determined at trial.
iii. Taxation of Improvements
43
Another area of dispute involving section 754 is whether buildings or improvements on
land subject to that statute are taxable. Again, the statute reads:
Title to land purchased in conformity with sections 751-753 of this
title shall vest entirely in the state, jointly in the state and the local
governmental units, or entirely in the local governmental units as in
each case is most proper. Land so acquired shall not be taxable, but
when the title vests in the state or when the title is held jointly by
the state and a town or towns, and the site is located in a different
town or when the title vests in one or more towns and the site exists
in a different town, then the holders of the title shall make an annual
payment, instead of taxes, to the town in which the site is located of
a sum equal to the tax otherwise assessed on the land alone.
5 V.S.A. § 754. While the statute provides for a payment in lieu of taxes “of a sum equal to the tax
otherwise assessed on the land alone,” the City contends that because it is silent as to improvements
located on that land, improvements are taxed at full fair market value. Taxpayer, of course, reads
the silence as to improvements to mean that improvements are not taxed.