City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] devoted to public use.”). Many courts have made a public use determination as to individual tracts
of a larger property. See generally 114 A.L.R.5th 561.
The City has not attempted to divide up buildings into “public use” and “private use” in an
irrational manner. Instead, it has attempted to tax entire buildings or facilities which it deems to
be operated primarily for a private use, while it has not tried to tax other large parts of the airport
clearly devoted to a public use, such as runways and the entire airport terminal building.20
Taxpayer cites to its City Charter § 64b(a)(2), which simply defines “airport” to mean: “the entire
airport now owned by the City, including runways, hangars, loading facilities, repair shops,
terminals, retail stores in such terminals, restaurants, parking areas, and other facilities necessary
or convenient for the operation of the airport, together with any improvements thereto hereafter
20
It is not clear to the court whether the City means that it has not tried to tax certain parts of the airport at all, or
whether it means that it has tried to tax those parts pursuant to the formula under section 3659 as opposed to full fair
market value.