City of Burlington v. City of South Burlington., Nos. 937-9-14 Cncv, 1222-11-13 Cncv, 183-2-13 Cncv (Toor, J., March 3, 2016).
[…] issue in that case have since been repealed, and the current public use test in Florida is the actual
use of the leased property. See St. John’s Associates v. Mallard, 366 So. 2d 34, 37 (Fla. Dist. Ct.
App. 1978) (“Legislative declarations . . . do not necessarily make the function a commercial lessee
performs governmental. It is rather the actual use made of the leased property which determines
whether it is taxable under the constitution.”).
32
More importantly, the Vermont authorities cited by Taxpayer do not demonstrate any such
clear legislative declaration. See, e.g., 5 V.S.A. § 751 (noting that it is state policy to assist
municipalities in selecting and acquiring sites for airport development); Burlington City Charter §
48(50) (24 App. V.S.A. § 3-48(50)) (authorizing Burlington to acquire, maintain, and properly
equip “within the limits of an adjoining town, a public aviation field and municipal airport”); id. §
276(a) (discussing governance of “the public aviation field and municipal airport . . . located within
the limits of . . . South Burlington”).
Cases in other jurisdictions have analyzed portions of airport property separately. Some