Jackson v. Town of Castleton
[…] The thrust of the argument is that the frustration of the voters’ reasonable expectation of receiving a reconsideration ballot amounts to disenfranchisement sufficient to constitute error under 17 V.S.A. § 2603(b)(1). This is potentially a reasonable hypothesis, and it is always worthwhile to be vigilant about the integrity of the voting process. Therefore, although the parties focused on 17 V.S.A. § 2603(b)(1), the Court will consider whether Petitioner has made a case under 17 V.S.A. § 2603(b)(3): whether “for any other reason the result of the election is not valid.” Petitioner might argue that if 43 people had requested that the Town Clerk send them absentee ballots for a year from the time they submitted the request, and May of 2015 was within that year, and at least 18 of those people did not otherwise vote and would have voted against the Article by