Jackson v. Town of Castleton
[…] The Petitioner requests the remedy of a new vote on the Article. The Town argues that there was no error in the conduct of the vote because the new Town Clerk was not required by law to distribute absentee ballots for the May reconsideration vote to voters who requested them for the original Town Meeting. The Town is correct. 17 V.S.A. § 2532(d) provides: An application for an early voter absentee ballot shall be valid for only one election, unless specific request is made by an early or absentee voter that the application be valid for both a primary election, excluding a presidential primary, and the general election next following, as long as both ballots are to be mailed to the same address. The language of the statute is clear: an application for an absentee ballot is valid for only one election, with one specified exception. The election at issue in this case was not a primary election with a subsequent general election, so the exception clause is inapplicable.