Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Vermont Department of Taxes, No. 709-11-14 Wncv (Teachout, J., June 30, 2015)
[…] The exclusion applies,
however, only to the person who both is responsible for collecting the sales tax and actually
takes the loss. Sears does not take the loss. It is fully paid for the sales that generate losses for
4
Citibank.
The plain language of the regulations is clear. The exclusion does not apply in these
cases. It is unnecessary to evaluate the parties’ policy arguments or analyze the out of state
authority they have assembled.
Penalty
Sears also argues that the Department abused its discretion in assessing a penalty
pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3202(b)(3) because it did not act in bad faith.
The Commissioner is authorized to assess a penalty for the failure to pay taxes as
follows: “When a taxpayer failed to pay a tax liability imposed by this title . . . on the date
prescribed therefor, then in addition to any interest payable . . ., the Commissioner may assess
and the taxpayer shall then pay a penalty.” 32 V.S.A. § 3201(b)(3). The Commissioner has
separate authority to assess penalties for the negligent failure to pay, the fraudulent failure to
pay, and for violations based on illegal activity.
Subsection 3201(b)(3) does not say that a penalty is warranted in the case of bad faith or