Chandler v. Rutland Herald Publishing, No. 104-3-15 Wmcv (Teachout, J., June 25, 2015)
[…] (2) any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under
consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other
official proceeding authorized by law;
(3) any written or oral statement concerning an issue of public interest made in a
public forum or a place open to the public; or
(4) any other statement or conduct concerning a public issue or an issue of public
interest which furthers the exercise of the constitutional right of freedom of
speech or the constitutional right to petition the government for redress of
grievances.
12 V.S.A. § 1041(i). The disputed article plainly is a “written . . . statement concerning an issue
of public interest made in a public forum.” Id. § 1041(i)(3). It is a garden-variety newspaper
article describing criminal charges arising out of public confrontations between a member of the
public and public officials.
The Herald’s motion to strike put the burden on Mr. Chandler to demonstrate that the