In re Schermerhorn, No. 669-11-14 Wncv (Teachout, J., May 7, 2015)
[…] Mr. Schermerhorn then filed a motion asking the court
to review the withheld attorney work product in camera. He also filed a motion seeking the
refund of his filing fee and an assessment of costs and attorney fees against OPR, citing 3 V.S.A.
§ 809a(e). OPR renewed its motion to quash and dismiss.
The nature of this case; costs, attorney fees, and the filing fee
Mr. Schermerhorn initiated this case with a filing characterized as a motion to enforce a
subpoena issued pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 809(h). Section 809 is a provision of Vermont’s
Administrative Procedures Act. Section 809 controls certain procedural aspects of contested
cases administrative cases within the Executive branch. Subsection (h) reads in pertinent part as
follows:
The chair of a board, commission or panel, a hearing officer appointed by a board,
commission or panel, or a licensed attorney representing a party before a board,
commission or panel may, whether or not specifically authorized in any other
provision of law, compel, by subpoena, the attendance and testimony of witnesses
and the production of books and records. Sections 809a and 809b of this title
shall apply to all subpoenas issued under this subsection.
3 V.S.A. § 809(h) (emphasis added). Section 809a allows enforcement of such a subpoena in
superior court on motion without a filing fee. It further provides that if
the court determines that the subpoena was properly issued, and that failure to
comply with the agency’s subpoena was without reasonable excuse, it shall assess
a penalty against the respondent, to be paid to the petitioner, in an amount not to
exceed $100.00 and shall also award all costs of litigation which the petitioner
incurred as a result of the respondent's noncompliance, including but not limited
to costs of issuing new subpoenas and incurring additional expenses for expert
witnesses.
3 V.S.A. § 809a(e). Mr. Schermerhorn continues to insist that these sections authorize his
subpoena and this enforcement action and entitle him to an award of costs and fees as well as the
refund of his filing fee.
The administrative subpoena authorized by 3 V.S.A. § 809(h) plainly is intended to
compel “the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and records” in
contemplation of the hearing to which a party is entitled in the course of a contested case. Mr.
Schermerhorn’s contested case hearings already had occurred, and the Board had issued final
decisions, when the disputed subpoena was directed to OPR. Section 809(h) does not give a