Wissell v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., No. 232-2-12 Cncv (Grearson, J., May 22, 2014)
[…] have declined the procedure if he had been adequately informed about the benefits, risks, and
alternatives. In the instant case, the Court also concludes that Plaintiff has met her burden as to
this element because genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether Dylan would have
declined the procedure if adequately informed.
The parties agree that the Vermont informed consent statute designates the lack of
objective causation as an affirmative defense. This is clear from the statutory language. See 12
V.S.A. § 1909(c)(4) (“It shall be a defense to any action for medical malpractice based upon an
alleged failure to obtain such an informed consent that . . . [a] reasonably prudent person in the
patient's position would have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he or she had been fully
informed.”); see also Lubinsky v. Fair Haven Zoning Bd., 148 Vt. 47, 49 (1986) (court
effectuates legislative intent by first “examin[ing] the plain meaning of the language used in light
of the statute's legislative purpose”).