Wissell v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., No. 232-2-12 Cncv (Grearson, J., May 22, 2014)
[…] Perry, 165 Vt. 298, 301 (1996)
(citing O'Connell v. Killington, Ltd., 164 Vt. 73, 76 (1995)) (“Common law negligence has four
elements: a legal duty owed by defendant to plaintiff, a breach of that duty, actual injury to the
plaintiff, and a causal link between the breach and the injury.”).
At the same time that § 1908 was added, the legislature also added § 1909 (originally
enacted as “§ 1910” but later renumbered to “§ 1909”), which was titled “Limitation of medical
malpractice action based on lack of informed consent.” See 1975 Vt. Acts & Resolves 368, No.
250, § 3 (Adj. Sess.). Section 1909 defines “lack of informed consent as either:
(1) The failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to
disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable
risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar
circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a
knowledgeable evaluation; or
(2) The failure to disclose the information required by subsection (d) of this
section.
12 V.S.A. § 1909(a). Subsection (d) of Section 1909 provides that “[a] patient shall be entitled to
a reasonable answer to any specific question about foreseeable risks and benefits, and a medical
practitioner shall not withhold any requested information.” Id. at § 1909(d). The statute provides
an affirmative defense where a “reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would have
undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he or she had been fully informed.” Id. at § 1909(c)(4).
The statute also requires judgment for the defendant as to any medical malpractice action based
solely on informed consent if, at the end of plaintiff’s case, “the plaintiff has failed to adduce
expert medical testimony in support of the allegation that he or she was not provided sufficient
information as required by [Section 1909(a)(1)]. Id. at § 1909(e).
Page 5 of 23
In moving for summary judgment, Defendant argues three points: (1) that Plaintiff
produced no evidence that Dylan would have declined the Ross Procedure had he been informed