Wissell v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., No. 232-2-12 Cncv (Grearson, J., May 22, 2014)
[…] absence thereof) is an affirmative defense under the statute and part of the plaintiff’s burden
under the common law, see id. at 523 n.2, it does not directly address whether a subjective non-
consent element is part of the plaintiff’s burden. However, it makes clear that the objective
standard of causation is the defendant’s burden rather than the plaintiff’s, meaning that there
consent, it dealt only with the sufficiency of expert medical evidence to support an informed consent claim. Id. at
308–10; see also 12 V.S.A. § 1909(e) (requiring plaintiff to “adduce expert medical testimony in support of the
allegation that he or she was not provided sufficient information as required by [Section 1909(a)(1)]”).
Page 9 of 23
must be a subjective test of causation that is part of the plaintiff’s case; otherwise, the element of
decisional causation in the prima facie case would be non-existent.8 9
Plaintiff expresses concern that requiring particular patient causation is a minority