Wissell v. Fletcher Allen Health Care, Inc., No. 232-2-12 Cncv (Grearson, J., May 22, 2014)
[…] thereto, and physician-specific information (i.e., a physician’s experience, success/complication
Page 12 of 23
rate, etc.) is precluded from an informed content claim because the duty to disclose under
Vermont’s statute is based on a “reasonable physician standard” rather than a “reasonable patient
standard.” As a matter of law, physicians do not have an affirmative duty to disclose such
“physician-specific” information to the patient. Here, therefore, Dr. Schmoker did not have a
duty to affirmatively disclose his experience with the Ross Procedure to Dylan under §
1909(a)(1).
Vermont’s informed consent statute employs a “professional” duty standard, as opposed
to a patient-centered standard. Physicians have a duty to disclose “as a reasonable medical
practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the
patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.” 12 V.S.A. § 1909(a)(1). Although the Vermont
Supreme Court has not addressed whether this duty to disclose under § 1909(a)(1) encompasses
so-called “physician-specific” information, New York’s informed consent statute is similar to the
Vermont statute, see N.Y. Pub.