Velazquez v. State of Vermont
[…] He asserts it was in reliance on this false information that he submitted his plea, that his reliance was objectively reasonable and that this reliance prejudices him significantly. For the reasons described below, in consideration of the undisputed facts, the Court concludes there is no basis for post-conviction relief, and grants the State’s motion for summary judgment. Discussion Because the resolution of this petition is clear, the Court proceeds without a hearing. 13 V.S.A. § 7133 (“Unless the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall … grant a prompt hearing thereon”); In re Gould, 2004 VT 46, ¶ 17, 177 Vt. 7; In re Dragon, 131 Vt. 499, 500 (1973).