Prison Legal News v. Corrections Corp. of Am., No. 332-5-13 Wncv (Bent, J. Jan. 10, 2014).
[…] the requested records are public records, an order requiring production of those records,
and legal fees pursuant at 1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(1).3
Analysis
The Access to Public Records Act reflects the strong policy preference for the
“free and open” examination of public records. 1 V.S.A. § 315. It is based on the
“fundamental principle of open government that public officials ‘are trustees and servants
of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize
their decisions.’” Price v. Town of Fairlee, 2011 VT 48, ¶ 13, 190 Vt. 66 (quoting 1
V.S.A. § 315). The Act “shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.” 1 V.S.A.
§ 315.
The fundamental right and duty that are the heart of the Act appear in 1 V.S.A. §
316(a): “Any person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency.” A
public record is “any written or recorded information . . . which is produced or acquired
in the course of public agency business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b). A public agency is “any
agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority