Prison Legal News v. Corrections Corp. of Am., No. 332-5-13 Wncv (Bent, J. Jan. 10, 2014).
[…] from other jurisdictions.
3
counsel, which also did not respond. PLN then filed this suit.
CCA seeks dismissal arguing that it is a private entity, not a public agency subject
to the Act. PLN asserts that CCA has assumed the role of a public agency within the
meaning of the Act by substituting itself for the DOC in the housing and care of Vermont
prisoners. In this litigation, PLN seeks a declaration that CCA is subject to the Act and
the requested records are public records, an order requiring production of those records,
and legal fees pursuant at 1 V.S.A. § 319(d)(1).3
Analysis
The Access to Public Records Act reflects the strong policy preference for the
“free and open” examination of public records. 1 V.S.A. § 315. It is based on the
“fundamental principle of open government that public officials ‘are trustees and servants
of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize
their decisions.’” Price v. Town of Fairlee, 2011 VT 48, ¶ 13, 190 Vt. 66 (quoting 1
V.S.A. § 315). The Act “shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.” 1 V.S.A.
§ 315.
The fundamental right and duty that are the heart of the Act appear in 1 V.S.A. §