Prison Legal News v. Corrections Corp. of Am., No. 332-5-13 Wncv (Bent, J. Jan. 10, 2014).
[…] of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any person to review and criticize
their decisions.’” Price v. Town of Fairlee, 2011 VT 48, ¶ 13, 190 Vt. 66 (quoting 1
V.S.A. § 315). The Act “shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.” 1 V.S.A.
§ 315.
The fundamental right and duty that are the heart of the Act appear in 1 V.S.A. §
316(a): “Any person may inspect or copy any public record of a public agency.” A
public record is “any written or recorded information . . . which is produced or acquired
in the course of public agency business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b). A public agency is “any
agency, board, department, commission, committee, branch, instrumentality, or authority
of the State or any . . . political subdivision of the State.” Id. § 317(a)(2).
CCA takes a literalistic, categorical approach to the definition of public agency.
In its view, the definition of “public agency” describes several discrete types of entities
all of which have traditional, formal governmental meanings. It, on the other hand, is a