Prouty v. Southwestern Vermont Med. Ctr., Inc.
[…] V.R.C.P. 26(b)(5)(A). A party invoking a privilege has the burden of showing the privilege applies. Douglas v. Windham Superior Court, 157 Vt. 34, 43 (1991) (quoting King v. Conde, 121 F.R.D. 180, 189 (E.D.N.Y. 1988)). 1. Peer Review Privilege under 26 V.S.A. § 1443 The Court starts by reviewing Defendant’s claim that much of the information sought is protected by the peer review privilege. Vermont recognizes a privilege for information generated by a hospital after an adverse event. See 26 V.S.A. §§ 1441, 1443. The purpose of the privilege is to encourage hospitals “to evaluate and improve the quality of health care rendered by providers of health services.” Id. § 1441. The statute therefore protects materials that a peer review committee generated. See id. § 1443(a).