Scheidet v. Cambium Group, LLC
[…] Moreover, the Court ultimately denied Cambium’s counterclaim without analysis or explanation. Absent any factual or legal context for the Small Claims Court’s denial of Cambium’s counterclaim, this Court cannot determine whether that decision was valid. Thus, the case must be remanded for this reason. Upon remand, the Small Claims Court judge will also have an opportunity to clarify findings of fact with respect to the credibility of evidence presented by Defendant on the Plaintiff’s claim. Appellant requested that any further hearings be presided over by a “full time Judge.” 12 V.S.A. § 5531(a) provides that where the plaintiff makes a claim for relief greater than $3,500.00, “the defendant shall have the right to request a special assignment of a judicial officer. Upon making this request, a superior judge or a member of the Vermont bar appointed pursuant to 4 V.S.A. § 22(b) shall be assigned to hear the action.” In this case, no timely request was made prior to the scheduling of the hearing, and the case was scheduled before a duly authorized Assistant Judge. At this time, the case is being remanded for further proceedings before the same Assistant Judge who conducted the original hearing.