Fort Ticonderoga Ass'n, Inc. v. Town of Orwell
[…] the appraised value of the Association’s parcel to $597,300, but found that the Association was

not entitled to tax-exempt status. In a letter dated June 14, 2012, the Association sought to

appeal the decision of the Board of Civil Authority. The Town contends that the Association’s

June 14 letter was filed too late to constitute a proper appeal, and argues here that the

Association has forfeited its right to contest the 2012 assessment of its property.



                                                 5
                                             Discussion

       Under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), “[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for

public, pious or charitable uses” is exempt from taxation. An exemption under § 3802(4) is

subject to restrictions. Relevant to this case is the restriction that a property is not automatically

tax exempt if it is “used primarily for health or recreational purposes.” 32 V.S.A. § 3832(7). If