Mylan Technologies, Inc. v. Zydus Noveltech, Inc., No. S0041-09 CnC (Crawford, J., Aug. 9, 2012)
[…] Govil’s breach of his
contractual duty not to disclose Mylan’s trade secrets, but also his breach of his non-compete
agreement. According to Mylan, Dr. Govil’s breach of his non-compete agreement is unrelated
to whether he disclosed or misused Mylan’s information, and thus that portion of Count III
comes within § 4607(b)(2). As to Count VI, Mylan maintains that its unfair competition claim is
not premised upon misappropriation of trade secrets, but rather arises out of Dr. Govil’s breach
of his contract and fiduciary duties to Plaintiffs. The Indian defendants reply that only the use of
7
Section 4607 of Title 9 provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter displaces conflicting tort,
restitutionary, and any other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a
trade secret.
(b) This chapter does not affect:
(1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret;
(2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or
(3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.
10
Mylan’s trade secrets could make Cadila’s competition with Mylan unfair or Cadila’s
cooperation with Dr. Govil tortious.
The court cannot conclude that this count comes within § 4607(b)(1). It is true that the