Gray-Quintin v. Town of Williamstown
[…] For whatever reason—perhaps the taxpayer is not home at the time of attempted delivery, perhaps the taxpayer cannot come to his door—the certified mail is returned as unclaimed one day before the scheduled sale. The town responds by putting a notice in the outgoing first-class mail and then sells the property the next day. The town makes no other effort at notice despite what it knows about the taxpayer. Is the town arguing that such a sale would be constitutional—or even proper under the statute? See 32 V.S.A. § 5252(3) (requiring the town to notify the taxpayer of the date and place of the sale “at least ten days prior thereto if the delinquent is a resident of the town”). For these reasons, the town has not established that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law in its favor, and its motion for summary judgment is denied.