Gray-Quintin v. Town of Williamstown
[…] One day before the scheduled tax sale, on November 3rd, the certified letter was returned to the town as “unclaimed.” The town attorney therefore sent notice of the tax sale by first-class mail to the address of record in Massachusetts. The property was then sold at the tax sale the following day for approximately fifteen percent of its appraised value. It is undisputed that the town attorney never mailed any notice to the Graniteville Road address and that the town made no other efforts to provide notice of the tax sale to the property owners. Title 32, V.S.A. § 5252 is the statute that prescribes the form of notice for tax sales. Among other requirements, towns must provide delinquent taxpayers with “written notice by registered mail requiring a return receipt directed to the last known address of the delinquent of the date and place of such sale at least ten days prior thereto if the delinquent is a resident of the town, and twenty days prior thereto if the delinquent is a nonresident of the town.” In this case, the town attempted to comply with the statute by sending a certified letter to the taxpayers at their address of record in the town files, but the certified letter was then returned as “unclaimed” one day before the tax sale.