EverHome Mortg. Co. v. Murphy, No. 115-3-10 Bncv (Hayes, J., Dec. 6, 2011)
[…] relief from that judgment order under V.R.C.P. 60(b), arguing that its “super-priority” to
the proceeds from any judicial sale should include all unpaid association fees from the
filing of the foreclosure action until judicial sale. Robert and Antoinette Murphy owed
the Bourn Brook Condominium Association (Association) $9,540.00 in condominium
assessments as of September 30, 2011, dating back to 2005, and the Association seeks
“super-priority” treatment of $2,950 of those fees. The plaintiff objects to this request,
and argues that under 27A V.S.A. § 3-116(c,), the Association is entitled only to unpaid
association fees for “the six months immediately preceding institution of an action to
enforce the lien.”
The statutory language governing the priority of liens is not ambiguous. It
provides condominium associations a lien for unpaid assessments, and gives such liens
super-priority over pre-recorded first mortgages “during the six months immediately