Stohrer v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc., No. 85-2-11 Wrcv (Hayes, J., Oct. 10, 2011)
[…] that the goal of this chapter is to set forth a process for the Commissioner of the
Department of Health to “establish a comprehensive patient safety surveillance and
improvement system for the purpose of improving patient safety, eliminating adverse
2
events in Vermont hospitals, and supporting and facilitating quality improvement efforts
by hospitals.” Section 1914 requires the Commissioner to adopt rules establishing the
hospitals’ obligations and otherwise implementing the safety system. The Department
has adopted such rules, which became effective on January 1, 2008.
Moreover, under Section 1917(a), all information that is provided to the
Department and its designees under this chapter is confidential and privileged, exempt
from the public access to records law, and “in any civil or administrative action against a
provider of professional health services arising out of the matters which are subject to
evaluation and review by the department, [all such information is] immune from
subpoena or other disclosure and not subject to discovery or introduction into
evidence.” Section 1918 then gives the Commissioner the authority to enforce the
provisions of the act and applicable rules, and to impose sanctions on hospitals who fail
to comply with the act. Section 1918 authorizes the Commissioner, after notice and an