Stohrer v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc., No. 85-2-11 Wrcv (Hayes, J., Oct. 10, 2011)
[…] of all rules and regulations under the subject: Patient Safety Surveillance and
Improvement System. Rule 4.1 authorizes the Department to conduct regular and
routine compliance reviews, and Rule 4.2 authorizes more intensive, focused
compliance reviews, in the Commissioner’s discretion. Such reviews may be
unannounced, and may take place on-site at the hospital. Rule 4.2(5).
3
Chapter 43A does not establish any private right of action, or any right of public
enforcement. However, the plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to seek enforcement
of the chapter and related rules under 18 V.S.A. § 122(a), which provides that:
Any person injured or damaged by a violation of this title, of a rule adopted
pursuant thereto. . . or by a public health hazard may bring an action for
equitable relief or damages arising from such violation or public health hazard.
The plaintiffs also argue that they are entitled to seek injunctive relief against the
defendant, barring the defendant from engaging in further retaliatory action in violation
of 21 V.S.A. § 508. The defendant does not disagree. Rather, defendant argues only
that the plaintiffs are not entitled to seek private enforcement of the Commissioner’s
responsibilities to oversee the defendant’s compliance with Chapter 43A through a
special master to be appointed by this court.
It is indisputable that 18 V.S.A. § 122(a) does establish a private right of action
for “any person injured or damaged by a violation” of Title 18, or a related rule. The
court concludes, however, that the equitable relief to be awarded cannot logically
include the type of remedy sought by the plaintiffs, i.e. the appointment of a special
master to supervise or oversee the hospital instead of the Department of Health, which