Stohrer v. Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc., No. 85-2-11 Wrcv (Hayes, J., Oct. 10, 2011)
[…] authority to grant the relief requested; therefore, the portion of the plaintiffs’ complaint
requesting that relief is dismissed.
Title 18, V.S.A. § 1915 sets forth in general terms Vermont hospitals’ obligations
related to patient safety, and outlines the topics that the Department of Health should
issue rules on, in order to ensure that Vermont hospitals have policies and procedures in
place to guard patient safety. Section 1915 is a part of Chapter 43A of Title 18, which is
titled “Patient Safety Surveillance and Improvement System.” Section 1913 explains
that the goal of this chapter is to set forth a process for the Commissioner of the
Department of Health to “establish a comprehensive patient safety surveillance and
improvement system for the purpose of improving patient safety, eliminating adverse
2
events in Vermont hospitals, and supporting and facilitating quality improvement efforts
by hospitals.” Section 1914 requires the Commissioner to adopt rules establishing the
hospitals’ obligations and otherwise implementing the safety system. The Department
has adopted such rules, which became effective on January 1, 2008.
Moreover, under Section 1917(a), all information that is provided to the